Employment tribunal tracker.

What UK employment tribunals are deciding, month by month, from the official decisions published on GOV.UK. Updated every day.

Decisions published in September 2026
930
Change on August 2026
+31%
Change on September 2025
+35%
Most common claim type
Unfair dismissal in 45% of decisions
Decisions from Scotland
138 15%
Decisions published each monthOctober 2025 to September 2026
What the claims were aboutSeptember 2026, top 10 of 33 categories · change on August 2026
  1. Unfair dismissal 422 +98
  2. Unlawful deduction from wages 336 +93
  3. Breach of contract 254 +89
  4. Disability discrimination 227 +54
  5. Working time regulations 207 +46
  6. Redundancy 130 +67
  7. Public interest disclosure 118 +22
  8. Race discrimination 116 +28
  9. Sex discrimination 70 +1
  10. Interim relief 49 +18

A decision can carry several categories, so these add up to more than the number of decisions.

So far in October 2026: 669 decisions published, to 27 October 2026.

All 38 categories as a table
Employment tribunal decisions published by category
CategorySeptember 2026August 2026Last 12 months
Unfair dismissal4223244,395
Unlawful deduction from wages3362433,878
Breach of contract2541652,680
Disability discrimination2271732,097
Working time regulations2071612,607
Redundancy130631,149
Public interest disclosure118961,113
Race discrimination116881,172
Sex discrimination7069952
Interim relief4931326
Age discrimination4238469
Protective award419322
Religion or belief discrimination3326287
Victimisation discrimination3030263
Maternity and pregnancy rights2118196
Contract of employment1311167
Written pay statement1313138
Equal pay act7695
Sexual orientation discrimination/transexualism610107
Health & safety61080
Time limits5756
Flexible working4245
Written statements4030
Part time workers333380
Trade union membership3143
National minimum wage3028
Rights on insolvency209
Agency workers209
Parental and maternity leave1122
Right to be accompanied1116
Fixed term regulations1010
Time to train105
Blacklisting regulations103
Transfer of undertakings0230
Remuneration0218
Notice appeal006
Trade union rights001
Temporary employment001
Decisions published93070910,095
Employment tribunal decisions published by month
MonthDecisionsEngland and WalesScotland
September 2026930792138
August 202670962584
July 20261,3331,148185
June 202667361855
May 202681072189
April 202679269795
March 2026735626109
February 20261,073954119
January 202674269349
December 202573464292
November 202598996128
October 20255755714

Latest decisions with written reasons.

Recently published decisions on the merits, by employer. Procedural orders, withdrawals and group claims are left out.

  • Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust Reserved JudgmentEngland and Wales Race discriminationReligion or belief discrimination Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd JudgmentEngland and Wales Breach of contractDisability discriminationPublic interest disclosure Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Bay Freight Ltd JudgmentEngland and Wales Breach of contractUnfair dismissalUnlawful deduction from wages Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • South Bank Colleges JudgmentEngland and Wales Breach of contractDisability discriminationUnfair dismissal Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • M Group Energy Metering Ltd Judgment with ReasonsEngland and Wales Disability discriminationRace discriminationUnfair dismissal Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Quiver Solutions Ltd Judgment with ReasonsEngland and Wales Unlawful deduction from wages Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Thurso Hotel Ltd Judgment with ReasonsScotland Age discriminationBreach of contractContract of employment Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Mormair Ltd Judgment with ReasonsScotland Breach of contractUnfair dismissalUnlawful deduction from wages Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Tayside Health Board Judgment with ReasonsScotland Unfair dismissal Read the decision on GOV.UK
  • Hales Group Ltd Reserved JudgmentEngland and Wales Race discrimination Read the decision on GOV.UK

How this works.

Counts come straight from the official database. Nothing is estimated.

What we count

Counts of decisions published on GOV.UK’s employment tribunal decisions database in each calendar month, using the categories GOV.UK assigns. A decision can carry several categories. No personal data is used. A month’s figures are final once the month ends; we refresh the latest two months daily because GOV.UK sometimes publishes and categorises decisions late.

What we publish, and what we don’t

We list employers by the name GOV.UK publishes. We never publish the names of claimants, witnesses, judges or representatives, and we leave out anonymised decisions and any decision with a privacy order. Being listed does not mean a claim succeeded. Read the decision for the outcome; decisions can be reconsidered or appealed.

Corrections and removals

If a listing concerns you, or a decision has since been anonymised or removed, tell us and we will review it and remove it where appropriate.

Source: Employment tribunal decisions, GOV.UK. Last updated 27 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. General information, not legal advice.

A claim on your desk?

Tell us what’s happening. We help employers with investigations, employee relations and the processes that keep cases from starting.

Start your brief